College Signings / Special Awards

Our College Softball Players

Grayson Alumni who moved on to play softball at the college level: 
Allie Head (2017) Sacred Heart University
Katlyn Smith (2017) Maryville College
Kelly Bostwick (2017) Gordon State College
Ashlyn Lewis (2016) West Georgia Tech College
Kayelyn Lewis (2016) West Georgia Tech College
Sierra Smith (2016) Jackson State University
Stephanie Snyder (2015)  Troy University
Peyton Glover (2015)  Troy University
Caroline Sandhagen (2015)  Georgia Highlands College
Amber Miller (2014)  GMC / Lindsey Wilson College
Breanna Ethridge (2014) Dartmouth University 
Taylor Denton (2013)  Kennesaw State University
Shelby Smith (2012)  Berry College  
Kylie Klim (2012)   Southern Union 
Savanna Berkhiser (2011)  ABAC  / Georgia Gwinnett College
Rachel McElroy (2011)  Georgia Southwestern 
Hayley Downs (2010)    Georgia Tech
Alex King (2010)  Gordon College 
Lauren Moore (2010) Piedmont College
Ashley Berger (2009) Agnes Scott
Shannon Bear (2008) Georgia Tech
Mandi Burns (2008) Kennesaw State University
Amanda Hutcheson (2008) Ole Miss
Lauren Mathis (2008) Georgia Perimeter
Blake Wilson (2008) Georgia State University
Hannah McKay (2007) Piedmont College
Nichole Payne (2005) Piedmont College
Olivia Carlyle (2004) Young Harris
Katie Hulsey (2004) Georgia Perimeter / Brenau
Brittany Minton (2004) Chipola / Florida Southern
Ashley Roberts (2003) Augusta State
Brittany Kelly (2003) Savannah College of A&D
Danielle Stanley (2003) Tallahassee Technical College / Florida Institute of Technology
Randi Guerra (2003)  Georgia Perimeter/Hawaii

Georgia All-State Team Recognition:

2016 (AAAAAAA) All-State Players:
Conner Batchelor (1st Team, Utility)
Sara Beth Ratcliffe (Honorable Mention)
Allie Head (Honorable Mention)
 
2014 (AAAAAA) All-State Players:
Caroline Sandhagen (1st Team, Catcher)
Stephanie Snyder (2nd Team, Outfield)
 
2013 (AAAAAA) All-State Players:
Stephanie Snyder (1st Team, Outfield)
Breanna Ethridge (2nd Team, Pitcher)
 
2012 (AAAAAA) All-State Players:
Taylor Denton (1st Team, Infield)
 
2011 (AAAAA) All-State Players:
Taylor Denton (1st Team, Infield)
Niki Cook (Honorable Mention)
Shelby Smith (Honorable Mention)
 
2010 (AAAAA) All-State Players:
Kanani Cabrales (2nd Team, Pitcher)
Taylor Denton (2nd Team, Infield)
Shelby Smith (2nd Team, Catcher)
 
2009 (AAAAA) All-State Players:
Hayley Downs (1st Team, Infield)
Kanani Cabrales (Honorable Mention)
Taylor Denton (Honorable Mention)
 
2007 (AAAAA) All-State Players:
Mandi Burns (1st Team, Pitcher)
Shannon Bear (2nd Team, Infield)
Hayley Downs (2nd Team, Infield)
Amanda Hutcheson (Honorable Mention, Catcher)
 
2006 (AAAAA) All-State Players:
Amanda Hutcheson (2nd Team, Catcher)
Katy Lewis (2nd Team, Pitcher)
 
2005 (AAAAA) All-State Players:
Amanda Hutcheson (1st Team, Catcher)
Mandi Burns (Honorable Mention, Pitcher)
 
2004 (AAAAA) All-State Players:
Brittany Minton (2nd Team, Pitcher)
 
2003 (AAA) All-State Players:
Brittany Minton (1st Team - AAA Pitcher of the Year)
Danielle Griffin (1st Team)
Danielle Stanley (1st Team)
 
2002 (AAA) All-State Players:
Brittany Kelley (1st Team)
Brittany Minton (1st Team)
Danielle Griffin (1st Team)
Danielle Stanley (1st Team)

Gwinnett All-County Team Diamond Club Recognition:

2016 All-County 1st Team:
Conner Batchelor
Allie Head
Sara Beth Ratcliffe
Aaliyah White
Katlyn Smith - Scholor Athlete
 
2015 All-County 1st Team:
Conner Batchelor
Brinaya Bailey
Katlyn Smith
Carley Batchelor - Scholar Athlete
 
2014 All-County 1st Team:
Stephanie Snyder
Caroline Sandhagen
Anna Newell - Scholar Athlete
 
2013 All-County 1st Team:
Breanna Ethridge
Peyton Glover
Stephanie Snyder
Breanna Ethridge - Scholar Athlete
 
2012 All-County 1st Team:
Taylor Denton
Stephanie Snyder
Breanna Ethridge - Scholar Athlete
 
2011 All-County 1st Team:
Niki Cook
Taylor Denton - Defensive Player of the Year
Shelby Smith - Scholar Athlete
 
2010 All-County 1st Team:
Kanani Cabrales
Taylor Denton
Shelby Smith - Scholar Athlete
 
2009 All-County 1st Team:
Kanani Cabrales - Pitcher
Hayley Downs
Taylor Denton
Rebecca Seasholtz - Scholar Athlete
 
2008 All-County 1st Team:
Ariel LaRocca
Nancy Hill - Scholar Athlete
 
2007 All-County 1st Team:
Shannon Bear
Mandi Burns
Hayley Downs - Defensive Player of the Year
Lauren Mathis
 
2006 All-County 1st Team:
Shannon Bear
Hayley Downs
Amanda Hutcheson
Katy Lewis
 
2005 All-County 1st Team:
Shelley Bender
Mandi Burns
Amanda Hutcheson
 
2004 All-County 1st Team:
Shelley Bender
Brittany Minton
 
2003 All-County 1st Team:
Brittany Minton - Pitcher of the Year

Gwinnett Daily Post All-County Team Recognition:

2016 Gwinnett Daily Post All-County Team:
Conner Batchelor - 1st Team, Pitcher
Sara Beth Ratcliffe - 1st Team, Catcher
Allie Head - 2nd Team, Third Base / Centerfield

All-Region Team Recognition:

2016 All-Region 1st Team:
Conner Batchelor - 8AAAAAAA Pitcher of the Year
Allie Head
Sara Beth Ratcliffe
Aaliyah White
Kelly Bostwick
Brinaya Bailey

GACA North /South All-Star Game Players:

Senior All-Star Game Players:
Stephanie Snyder (Outfield, 2014)
Hayley Downs (Infield, 2009-2010)
Shannon Bear (Infield, 2007-2008)
Ashley Roberts (2003-2004)

Special Awards:

Special Awards:
Conner Batchelor - 2017 Gwinnett Daily Post Super Six Selection
Conner Batchelor - 2016 Gwinnett Daily Post Super Six Selection
Stephanie Snyder - 2014 Gwinnett Daily Post Super Six Selection
Taylor Denton - 2012 Gwinnett Daily Post Super Six Selection
Grayson High School Softball - 2007 Gwinnett Diamond Club Program of the Year
Hayley Downs - 2007 Gwinnett County Defensive Player of the Year
Brittany Minton - 2003 Gwinnett County Pitcher of the Year
Brittany Minton - 2003 AAA State Pitcher of the Year